Get started7 Clarks Mead is a two-bedroom detached house in Bushey (WD23 4JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £600,000 sits 53.5% above the 2013 sale of £391,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (May 2013). At 90 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2022
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension and conversion of garage into habitable room
7 Clarks Mead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£391,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Clarks Mead is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,344
Street avg £4,632
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Three Crowns PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

29 May 2013Most recent
£391,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4JZ: £680,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
WD23 4SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Bushey Heath Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB