Get started3 Clarks Mead is a two-bedroom detached house in Bushey (WD23 4JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £661,000 is 18% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £560,000.
3 Clarks Mead's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2023
Alterations to roof to include hip to gable over garage
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£560,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Clarks Mead is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,409
Street avg £4,624
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Three Crowns PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Conversion of garage to habitable room to include alterations to front and side fenestration. Certificate of Lawful Development (proposed).
10 January 2020Most recent
£560,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4JZ: £680,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
WD23 4SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Bushey Heath Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB