Get started31 Harriet Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 4JH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Price for 31 Harriet Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£338,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
31 Harriet Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,278
Street avg £3,844
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Harriet Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2017Most recent
£338,000
+76.0%over 12 years27 August 2004
£192,000
+44.9%over 3 years4 January 2001
£132,500
+67.7%over 4 years2 August 1996
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4JH: £230,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WD23 4LA
Closest school
0.3 km
Bushey Heath Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.