Get started9 Burchell Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 16.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £357,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 9 Burchell Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£357,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Burchell Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,824
Street avg £3,600
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2020Most recent
£357,000
+45.7%over 9 years27 August 2010
£245,000
+14.0%over 4 years19 June 2006
£215,000
+186.7%over 8 years4 August 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4HZ: £282,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WD23 4LA
Closest school
0.4 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.