Get started7 Burchell Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. At 85 m² this is the 9th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 68–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (76 versus a worst of 58). The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in November 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 7 Burchell Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 21 years.
£392,500
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 7 Burchell Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,618
Street avg £3,635
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2017Most recent
£392,500
+60.2%over 4 years16 August 2013
£245,000
-1.6%over 3 years23 July 2010
£249,000
+27.7%over 4 years14 October 2005
£195,000
+225.0%over 9 years27 September 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4HZ: £282,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WD23 4LA
Closest school
0.4 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.