Get started12 Cornfield Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 3TB). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since April 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £638,000 sits 111.3% above the 2008 sale of £302,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 38.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
Extension: Single storey
Single storey front and rear extension and conversion of attached garage into habitable room, replacing door with a window.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£302,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Cornfield Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,496
Street avg £5,229
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

21 April 2008Most recent
£302,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3TB: £590,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WD23 3DP
Middle Furlong — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bushey Meads School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB