Get started19 Bournehall Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Bushey (WD23 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£585/sq ft) was about 105.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 4 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2003. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £711,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory.
Price for 19 Bournehall Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£733,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£711,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 19 Bournehall Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,292
Street avg £4,116
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2023Most recent
£711,000
+54.6%over 13 years19 November 2010
£460,000
+7.0%over 6 years16 July 2004
£430,000
+230.8%over 6 years8 August 1997
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3NQ: £480,000 (2021–2003).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
WD23 3BJ
Herkomer Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bournehall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.