Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 3ND). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 40 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–46 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 31.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 49.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 3's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£189,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Flat 3 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,738
Street avg £4,547
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

20 January 2015Most recent
£189,500
+38.8%over 8 years1 December 2006
£136,500
+68.5%over 5 years9 February 2001
£81,000
+54.3%over 5 years26 May 1995
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3ND: £540,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WD23 3FG
Herkomer Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Reddings Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.