Get started3 Bournehall Road is a semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 3EH). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2019. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£605/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £625,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 96 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Bournehall Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear infill extension.
3 Bournehall Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 30 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 3 Bournehall Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,510
Street avg £5,180
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£625,000
+31.6%over 4 years27 July 2020
£475,000
+156.8%over 19 years27 June 2001
£185,000
+103.3%over 6 years9 June 1995
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3EH: £579,950 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WD23 3BJ
Bournehall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bournehall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.