Get started14 Bournehall Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 3EH). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £765,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £853,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 14 Bournehall Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£853,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£765,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 14 Bournehall Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,667
Street avg £5,265
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Proposed hip to gable roof conversion, installation of rear dormer, installation of front rooflight, and installation of side window (Application for Lawful Development Certificate).
10 December 2024Most recent
£765,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3EH: £579,950 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WD23 3AS
Bournehall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bournehall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB