Get started2 Avenue Rise is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1687 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £813,000 sits 54.9% above the 2012 sale of £525,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 31% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in January 2012.
2 Avenue Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2021
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and installation of 4 no. roof-light to front pitched roof.
£813,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£525,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Avenue Rise is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,350
Street avg £5,138
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Conversion of loft to habitable room to include part hip-to-gable roof alteration, enlargement of existing rear dormer, insertion of new side window, two front and one rear roof lights. Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed).
19 January 2012Most recent
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3AS: £903,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
WD23 3AS
Falconer Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bournehall Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB