Get started24 Avenue Rise is a six-bedroom detached house in Bushey (WD23 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 225 m² (around 2422 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 72). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 225 m² the property is well over the postcode median (151 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold February 2022 for £1,150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Avenue Rise ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 24 Avenue Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,111
Street avg £5,040
Floor Area
225 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

7 February 2022Most recent
£1,150,000
+82.5%over 18 years1 December 2003
£630,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3AS: £903,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
WD23 3AS
Falconer Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bournehall Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB