Get started8 Avenue Rise is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (151 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2022 for £1,250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Avenue Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey
Price for 8 Avenue Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 26 years.
£1,250,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 8 Avenue Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,188
Street avg £4,980
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Single storey side extension (following demolition of side garage); single storey rear extension and rear patio/terrace including alterations to land levels and soft landscaping.
Conversion of loft space into habitable accommodation with alterations to roof to include hip to gable end, rear dormer window and 3 front rooflights (Certificate of Lawfulness for Proposed Use).
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 June 2022Most recent
£1,250,000
+642.3%over 25 years16 October 1996
£168,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3AS: £903,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
WD23 3NH
Falconer Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bournehall Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB