Get started24 Beechcroft Road is a semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 2JU). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £660,000 is 22.4% below the 2018 sale of £850,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 7 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 5 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 179 m² it's 25.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 27 EPCs).
24 Beechcroft Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Construction of basement (Certificate of Lawful Development - Proposed)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2005.
£660,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 13 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 24 Beechcroft Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,749
Street avg £4,673
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Application for a non material amendment following the grant of planning permission ref TP/11/1461
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 April 2018Most recent
£850,000
+209.1%over 1 year27 April 2016
£275,000
-11.3%over 7 years5 August 2008
£310,000
+24.0%over 2 years26 August 2005
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2JU: £772,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
WD23 2DF
Closest school
0.4 km
Bushey and Oxhey Infant School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.