Get started6 Cheyne Court is an end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 2EG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 80 m² this is the 5th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–80 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (47 versus a best of 72). The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2017. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67).
It hasn't traded since October 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 26.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 sits 130.4% above the 2000 sale of £151,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
6 Cheyne Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.7% per year over 4 years.
£151,500
Growth on file: 26.7% per year over 4 years.
6 Cheyne Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,894
Street avg £3,464
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Tesco Extra — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

4 October 2000Most recent
£151,500
+170.5%over 4 years19 July 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2EG: £212,500 (2018–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WD23 2EZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Central Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.