Get started1 Duncan Way is a semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 2BE). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1189 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 sits 57.9% above the 2012 sale of £308,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 40% below the postcode norm. At 111 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012.
1 Duncan Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 12 years.
£308,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 12 years.
1 Duncan Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,792
Street avg £5,666
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baptist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

12 October 2012Most recent
£308,500
+157.1%over 12 years25 May 2000
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2BE: £500,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Highwood Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB