Get started9 Clay Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey Heath, Bushey, Bushey (WD23 1NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in May 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 49.1% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2024
9 Clay Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 8 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 9 Clay Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £4,691
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caldecote Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

30 May 2007Most recent
£375,000
+29.3%over 8 months9 October 2006
£290,000
-12.1%over 2 years3 June 2004
£330,000
+125.3%over 4 years3 September 1999
£146,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1NZ: £680,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WD23 1AB
Closest school
0.5 km
Bushey Heath Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.