Get started19 Clay Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey Heath, Bushey, Bushey (WD23 1NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £636,000 is 29.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Clay Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2024
19 Clay Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
T1 PINE - Remove.
Price for 19 Clay Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 20 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Clay Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,455
Street avg £4,643
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caldecote Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
30 July 2015Most recent
£490,000
+69.0%over 10 years27 August 2004
£290,000
+70.6%over 4 years17 April 2000
£170,000
+14.9%over 2 years20 February 1998
£148,000
+66.3%over 2 years17 March 1995
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1NZ: £680,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WD23 1AB
Closest school
0.5 km
Bushey Heath Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.