Get started28 Kemp Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £545,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
28 Kemp Place has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Price for 28 Kemp Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
28 Kemp Place outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,910
Street avg £4,316
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Single storey conservatory at rear. (Application for Certificate of Lawful Development)
Conversion of garage to habitable room.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2021Most recent
£545,000
-5.5%over 4 years27 January 2017
£577,000
+99.0%over 7 years27 March 2009
£290,000
+93.3%over 9 years28 January 2000
£149,995
+37.6%over 2 years9 May 1997
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1DW: £580,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WD23 1AB
Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School and Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.