Get started26 Kemp Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£627/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £580,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 26 Kemp Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 26 Kemp Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,744
Street avg £4,220
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2022Most recent
£580,000
+30.3%over 4 years9 November 2018
£445,000
+30.9%over 5 years13 September 2013
£339,999
+151.9%over 14 years7 December 1998
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1DW: £565,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WD23 1AB
Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School and Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.