Get startedHaydon Hill House is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 261 m² (around 2809 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 261 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,089,000 sits 81.5% above the 2006 sale of £600,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 30.3% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Haydon Hill House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2024
T1. TURKEY OAK. Remove to ground level on HCC highways advise.
Haydon Hill House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,089,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£600,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Haydon Hill House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,299
Street avg £5,259
Floor Area
261 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Red Lion PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

1 March 2006Most recent
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1DU: £847,500 (2024–2016).
Haydon Hill House 9 Merry Hill Road Bushey
Sold Aug 2024
Haydon Hill House 8 Merry Hill Road Bushey
Sold Sept 2021
Haydon Hill House 4 Merry Hill Road Bushey
Sold Sept 2020
Haydon Hill House 3 Merry Hill Road Bushey
Sold Feb 2019
Haydon Hill House 2 Merry Hill Road Bushey
Sold Nov 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
WD23 1PW
Closest school
0.2 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School and Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB