Get started7 Merry Hill Mount is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£555/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £645,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£640,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 23 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 7 Merry Hill Mount runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,972
Street avg £4,584
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2024Most recent
£645,000
+4.0%over 6 years6 August 2018
£620,000
+47.6%over 5 years3 May 2013
£420,000
+15.1%over 7 years3 March 2006
£365,000
+27.2%over 4 years11 December 2001
£287,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1DJ: £550,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WD23 1AB
Police Station Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.