Get started1 Merry Hill Mount is an end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £514,000 is 13% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£549/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £455,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 24 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Merry Hill Mount runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,909
Street avg £4,587
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Police Station Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2024Most recent
£455,000
+3.4%over 5 years8 March 2019
£440,000
+14.3%over 3 years19 March 2015
£385,000
+26.2%over 8 years26 February 2007
£305,000
+22.0%over 4 years29 November 2002
£250,000
+47.1%over 1 year22 August 2001
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1DJ: £555,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WD23 1FB
Closest school
0.2 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.