Get started20 Ash Hill Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 72). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since February 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £593,000 sits 90.1% above the 2008 sale of £312,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 43% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 20 Ash Hill Close.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part single part 2 storey rear extension, insertion of high level window to left elevation and associated raised decking at rear.
20 Ash Hill Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 8 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 20 Ash Hill Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,916
Street avg £5,268
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

14 February 2008Most recent
£312,000
+89.1%over 7 years30 June 2000
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1BW: £583,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WD23 1AB
Police Station Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB