Get started232 Merry Hill Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. At 96 m² this is the 15th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 68–143 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 5 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 43.8% above the 2014 sale price. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
232 Merry Hill Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 16 years.
£289,950
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 16 years.
232 Merry Hill Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,020
Street avg £3,287
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2014Most recent
£289,950
+33.0%over 7 years16 February 2007
£218,000
+120.2%over 8 years30 October 1998
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1AS: £345,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WD23 1AB
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.