Get started228 Merry Hill Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 95.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £361,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 228 Merry Hill Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£361,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
228 Merry Hill Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,157
Street avg £3,109
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£361,000
+307.9%over 23 years15 March 1999
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1AS: £324,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WD23 1BB
Closest school
0.2 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB