Get started206 Merry Hill Road is a detached house in Bushey (WD23 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. At 69 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 68–143 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £321,500 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 206 Merry Hill Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£321,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 206 Merry Hill Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,659
Street avg £3,151
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2019Most recent
£321,500
+167.9%over 19 years10 March 2000
£120,000
+71.4%over 2 years7 May 1997
£70,000
+3.7%over 1 year11 October 1995
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1AS: £345,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WD23 1JB
Closest school
0.2 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.