Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in December 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £538,000 sits 92.8% above the 2001 sale of £279,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 3 years.
£279,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 3 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2001Most recent
£279,000
+39.5%over 3 years28 September 1998
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1AN: £820,000 (2025–2024).
WD23 1BH
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB