Get started6 Upton Lodge Close is an end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 70 m² this is the 13th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2026
6 Upton Lodge Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£323,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 6 Upton Lodge Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,614
Street avg £4,161
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2016Most recent
£323,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1AG: £240,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WD23 1HY
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB