Get started18 Upton Lodge Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (34–119 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£656/sq ft) was about 146.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £240,000. At 34 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (45 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Upton Lodge Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 18 Upton Lodge Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,059
Street avg £3,939
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

13 November 2024Most recent
£240,000
+103.4%over 21 years15 November 2002
£118,000
+107.0%over 4 years7 August 1998
£57,000
+16.3%over 1 year8 April 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1AG: £243,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WD23 1EB
Closest school
0.2 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.