Get started4 Upton Lodge Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the 10th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2025
4 Upton Lodge Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 4 Upton Lodge Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,333
Street avg £4,095
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

4 April 2022Most recent
£240,000
+100.0%over 19 years23 August 2002
£120,000
+33.4%over 1 year30 March 2001
£89,950
+57.8%over 2 years11 December 1998
£57,000
+50.0%over 3 years27 January 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1AG: £243,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WD23 1EB
Closest school
0.2 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.