Get startedFlat 5 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (WC2H 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band H. At 62 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2022.
It hasn't traded since April 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,047,000 sits 132.7% above the 2009 sale of £450,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£674/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Flat 5's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£1,047,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 10 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 10 years.
Flat 5 outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,258
Street avg £8,241
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Leicester Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.3dB

20 April 2009Most recent
£450,000
-5.3%over 2 years2 February 2007
£475,200
+26.7%over 1 year30 January 2006
£375,000
+50.3%over 6 years18 June 1999
£249,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WC2H 0AT: £380,000 (2024–2005).
Flat 8 35 Charing Cross Road Westminster London
Sold Mar 2024
Flat 2 35 Charing Cross Road Westminster London
Sold Oct 2015
Flat 1 35 Charing Cross Road Westminster London
Sold Feb 2008
Flat 3 35 Charing Cross Road Westminster London
Sold Mar 2005
Flat 7 35 Charing Cross Road Westminster London
Sold Jul 2004
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
WC2H 0BP
Closest school
0.4 km
Soho Parish CofE Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.