Get started117 Sandringham Flats is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (WC2H 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). At 60 m² this is the 12th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–95 m². Other recorded features include a balcony.
It hasn't traded since December 2000, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £835,000 sits 164.2% above the 2000 sale of £316,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 49.3% below the postcode norm.
117 Sandringham Flats's carbon output is low for the local stock.
117 Sandringham Flats valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£835,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£316,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 117 Sandringham Flats runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,267
Street avg £11,545
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leicester Square Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2000Most recent
£316,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in WC2H 0BP: £442,500 (2017–1999).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
WC2H 0BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Soho Parish CofE Primary School. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.4dB