Get started3 Chetwood Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9WU). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 42.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 118 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 3 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2026
3 Chetwood Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 16 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Chetwood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,373
Street avg £2,652
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

6 July 2018Most recent
£280,000
+40.0%over 11 years15 December 2006
£200,000
-14.9%over 1 year7 October 2005
£235,000
+74.1%over 3 years27 March 2002
£134,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9WU: £175,000 (2024–2002).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WA12 9WL
Closest school
0.6 km
The District CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.