Get started12 Brotherton Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9WS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 706 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since May 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 55.4% above the 2011 sale of £129,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
12 Brotherton Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2021
12 Brotherton Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 9 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 9 years.
12 Brotherton Way outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,980
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Silverdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

6 May 2011Most recent
£129,950
+59.5%over 9 years18 January 2002
£81,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9WS: £203,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WA12 9FW
Closest school
0.4 km
The District CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB