Get started4 Cromwell Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9WL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 66.7% above the 2017 sale of £114,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2023
Extension: Two storey
Erection of two storey side extension, single storey rear extension and front porch.
4 Cromwell Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vista Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

23 May 2017Most recent
£114,000
-7.3%over 10 years5 March 2007
£123,000
+44.8%over 3 years27 June 2003
£84,950
+20.5%over 11 months12 July 2002
£70,500
+23.3%over 2 years5 November 1999
£57,165
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9WL: £136,000 (2024–2006).
WA12 9GL
Closest school
0.5 km
The District CofE Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.