Get started7 Birley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9UP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 32.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £139,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Birley Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 13 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 13 years.
7 Birley Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,891
Street avg £1,512
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Golborne Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

24 May 2019Most recent
£139,950
+21.7%over 1 year1 March 2018
£115,000
+43.8%over 7 years5 July 2010
£80,000
-17.3%over 3 years30 October 2006
£96,751
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9UP: £261,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WA12 9GL
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.