Get started3 Bursar Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 34.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Bursar Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 3 Bursar Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 3 Bursar Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,010
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Aelreds High School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2021Most recent
£280,000
+28.4%over 4 years12 December 2016
£218,000
+9.0%over 4 years20 April 2012
£199,950
9 November 2007
£200,000
+124.7%over 7 years22 September 2000
£89,000
-5.8%over 3 years23 May 1997
£94,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9JS: £195,000 (2019–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
WA12 9WL
Closest school
0.2 km
Newton-le-Willows Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.