Get started4 Berkeley Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9GL). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1262 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 sits 84% above the 2015 sale of £175,000. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Berkeley Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2019
Conservatory to rear; porch to front.
4 Berkeley Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 11 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 11 years.
4 Berkeley Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,493
Street avg £1,779
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

20 March 2015Most recent
£175,000
27 February 2012
£175,000
-8.9%over 6 years2 December 2005
£192,000
+3.8%over 1 year6 August 2004
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9GL: £237,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WA12 9WL
Sefton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Lyme Community Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.