Get started81 Cedar Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 70.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £231,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
81 Cedar Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 12 years.
£231,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 12 years.
81 Cedar Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,046
Street avg £2,001
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2025Most recent
£231,500
+10.2%over 3 years21 January 2022
£210,000
+32.1%over 3 years6 September 2018
£159,000
+15.2%over 5 years28 June 2013
£137,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 8AD: £190,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
WA12 8NR
Closest school
0.6 km
Newton-le-Willows Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.