Get started37 Cedar Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
37 Cedar Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2023
37 Cedar Gardens saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 10 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 37 Cedar Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,010
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

17 February 2023Most recent
£190,000
+21.0%over 2 years30 September 2020
£157,000
+23.6%over 5 years5 June 2015
£127,000
+1.6%over 2 years28 March 2013
£124,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 8AD: £190,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 9 years
Closest school
0.6 km
Newton-le-Willows Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.