Get started1 Rose Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 15.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £279,550. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 113 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Rose Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£279,550
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
1 Rose Cottages outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,474
Street avg £2,270
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Golborne Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£279,550
+28.5%over 3 years3 August 2018
£217,500
+18.2%over 12 years12 January 2006
£184,000
+47.2%over 2 years2 May 2003
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0DR: £370,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
WA12 0EF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.