Get started9 Callcott Street is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 7SU). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2000, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £2,626,000 sits 238.8% above the 2000 sale of £775,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£541/sq ft) was about 55.5% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
9 Callcott Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Callcott Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£2,626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£775,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Callcott Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£5,827
Street avg £17,103
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate /Hillgate St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

21 December 2000Most recent
£775,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7SU: £2,525,000 (2025–2020).
10 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2025
13 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2023
17 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2020
7 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2018
15 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2015
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
W8 7SU
Closest school
0.1 km
Fox Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB