Get started22 Farmer Street is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 7SN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (55–150 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since February 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,377,000 is 26.9% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,833/sq ft) was about 153% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£1,377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 7 years.
£1,085,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 7 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2006Most recent
£1,085,000
+104.3%over 7 years5 February 1999
£531,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7SN: £2,250,000 (2021–2015).
16 Farmer Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
20 Farmer Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2020
18 Farmer Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2020
1a Farmer Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2017
11 Farmer Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2015
W8 7NP
Closest school
0.1 km
Fox Primary School. 88 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.