Get started3 Campden Hill Mansions is an end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 7PL). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,583/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £1,925,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£1,912,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 18 years.
£1,925,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Campden Hill Mansions stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£17,035
Street avg £9,641
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 April 2022Most recent
£1,925,000
+60.4%over 4 years2 June 2017
£1,200,000
+144.9%over 13 years19 April 2004
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7PL: £950,000 (2024–2022).
12 Campden Hill Mansions Edge Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2024
13 Campden Hill Mansions Edge Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2024
15 Campden Hill Mansions Edge Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2024
9 Campden Hill Mansions Edge Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2023
11 Campden Hill Mansions Edge Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
W8 7PN
Closest school
0.1 km
Fox Primary School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.