Get started7 Campden Hill Square is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 7LB). It has a recorded floor area of 263 m² (around 2831 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
At 263 m² the property is well over the postcode median (157 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,208/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £6,250,000.
7 Campden Hill Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 7 Campden Hill Square was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Alterations to doors to ground floor rear extension and flat roof above to replace rooflights and provide improved access to roof terrace area; single storey vertical extension to closet wing extension; installation of air source heat pump condensers in rear garden; and associated works; relocation of ground floor kitchen and reconfiguration of third floor bedroom and bathroom; and alterations on all floors
£6,265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£6,250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Campden Hill Square is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£23,764
Street avg £22,387
Floor Area
263 m²
Street avg 338 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holland Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Prune 1 x Malus and 1 x Rowan (rear)
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 November 2023Most recent
£6,250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7LB: £8,250,000 (2025–2016).
4 Campden Hill Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2025
1 Campden Hill Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2022
9 Campden Hill Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
10 Campden Hill Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2020
12 Campden Hill Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2016
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 13.7 t/year
W8 7HX
Closest school
0.3 km
Holland Park School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB