Get started4 Campden Hill Square is a seven-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 7LB). It has a recorded floor area of 354 m² (around 3810 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,664/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 354 m² the property is well over the postcode median (157 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £10,150,000. 43 planning records sit against the property, 30 approved, 12 refused. Past consents include tree works, new windows, an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
4 Campden Hill Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Campden Hill Square has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Prune 1 x Oak
4 Campden Hill Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£9,642,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 14 years.
£10,150,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 4 Campden Hill Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£28,672
Street avg £21,686
Floor Area
354 m²
Street avg 326 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holland Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Details required by condition 8 (submission of details) of planning permission 15/03344 (Construction of single-storey basement including stairs linking ground and basement levels. Formation of ground floor to extension to suit basement. Removal of non original glazed rear structure and glazed doors and side lights set back within the rear wall elevation of extension)
41 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 April 2025Most recent
£10,150,000
+88.0%over 14 years4 April 2011
£5,400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7LB: £7,100,000 (2023–2016).
7 Campden Hill Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2023
1 Campden Hill Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2022
9 Campden Hill Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
10 Campden Hill Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2020
12 Campden Hill Square Kensington And Chelsea London