Get started4 Leonard Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6NL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 290.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £832,000 is 26.4% below the 2013 sale of £1,130,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,693/sq ft) was about 276.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (April 2013).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2012.
£832,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 290.7% per year over 1 year.
£1,130,000
Growth on file: 290.7% per year over 1 year.
4 Leonard Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£18,226
Street avg £11,252
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Design Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2013Most recent
£1,130,000
+290.7%over 11 months15 May 2012
£289,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6NL: £1,050,000 (2025–2021).
19 Leonard Court Edwardes Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2025
15 Leonard Court Edwardes Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2023
23 Leonard Court Edwardes Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2022
11 Leonard Court Edwardes Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2021
9 Leonard Court Edwardes Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
W8 6UG
Closest school
0.1 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.