Get started1 Lexham Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2026) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 17 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 7 refused. Past consents include an extension, a basement excavation and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2013–2019, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with London's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £1,383,000 is 38.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£704/sq ft) was about 24.2% below the postcode norm. Sold January 2019 for £1,000,000.
1 Lexham Mews ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A recent planning application at 1 Lexham Mews was refused — worth checking the council file.
Details required by Condition 15 (Works to match - sample panels required) of planning permission PP/24/03205 (Removal of conditions 13 (Contamination - preliminary risk assessment report and proposed site investigation), 14 (Contamination - Quantitative risk assessment and remediation strategy), 15 (Contamination - Verification report) of planning permission 23/00459)
£1,383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,000,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Lexham Mews outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,576
Street avg £11,896
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 145 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cromwell Road (W8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Removal of conditions 3 (Code of Construction Practice); 6 (Considerate Constructors Scheme); 18 (Works to match - sample panels required); and 20 (rear wall to be constructed in brick) of planning permission PP/23/00459 to align the conditions with PP/23/00460 and PP/23/00448 and to remove redundant conditions that do not further protect planning policies
15 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 January 2019Most recent
£1,000,000
27 August 2013
£1,000,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6JW: £2,300,000 (2022–2021).
19a Lexham Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2022
16 Lexham Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2021
15 Lexham Mews Kensington And Chelsea London