Get started32 Lexham Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,206,000 is 16.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,447/sq ft) was about 101.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Last sale on file: £1,900,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replacement of metal garage door with glazed timber garage door
32 Lexham Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£2,206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£1,900,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 32 Lexham Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£15,574
Street avg £11,281
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cromwell Road (W8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use, without compliance with Condition 11 (Garage accommodation) of planning permission TP/92/01878 dated 18 March 1993, enabling conversion of rear part of garage into living space and provision of wall mounted bike racks and refuse storage area in front part of garage.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 June 2021Most recent
£1,900,000
+24.6%over 8 years21 June 2013
£1,525,000
+142.1%over 9 years20 November 2003
£630,000
+82.6%over 8 years25 August 1995
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6JW: £2,300,000 (2022–2021).
19a Lexham Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2022
16 Lexham Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2021
15 Lexham Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
11 Lexham Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2021
13a Lexham Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
W8 6AX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.